AWARDS WE HAVE WON


THEA AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

2015/2016 AWARDS WON
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Comedy - Chris Irving for Wonder of the World
Best Stagement of a Comedy - Karen Farnocchi for Wonder of the World
Comedy Adjudicator's Award for Acheivement in Acting and Comedic Timing - Daryn DeWalt and Sheila Russell for Wonder of the World
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Drama - Michael Harvey for Anne Boleyn

2015/2016 NOMINATIONS
Best Presentation of a Comedy - Wonder of the World
Best Direction of a Comedy - Harvey Levkoe for Wonder of the World
Best Sound Design of a Comedy - John McQueen assisted by Val Abels for Wonder of the World
Comedy Adjudicator's Award for Acheivement in Challenging Set Construction for Wonder of the World
Comedy Adjudicator's Award for Acheivement in Ensemble Acting for the cast of Wonder of the World
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Drama for Steven Arran for Anne Boleyn
Best Lighting Design of a Drama - Kevin White for Anne Boleyn
Best Stage Management of a Drama - Ryan McLean for Anne Boleyn
Drama Adjudicator's Award for Outstanding Acting Ensemble to the cast of Anne Boleyn

2013/2014 AWARDS WON
Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role in a Comedy - Amanda Smith for Female of the Species

2013/2014 NOMINATIONS
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Comedy - Daryn Dewalt for Nude with Violin
Best Lighting Design - Colm Ivers for Nude with Violin

2012/2013 AWARDS WON
Best Director of a Drama - Julian Mulock for My Boy Jack
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Drama - Daryn DeWalt as Rudyard Kipling in My Boy Jack

2012/2013 NOMINATIONS
Best Set Design of a Drama - Julian Mulock for My Boy Jack
Best lighting design of a drama to Mary Jane Boon for My Boy Jack
Special Adjudicator's Award for Best Juvenile Performance - Jack Pryce & Bridget Morrison in My Boy Jack
Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role in a Drama - Hannah Drew in My Boy Jack
Best Production of a Drama - Kelly Morrison for My Boy Jack

2011/2012 AWARDS WON
Best Performance to a Female in a Leading Role in a Comedy - Malorie Mandolidis in Lettice and Lovage
Best Set Design of a Comedy - David August for Lettice and Lovage

2011/2012 NOMINATIONS
Best Production of a Comedy - Val Abels for Lettice and Lovage

2010/2011 AWARDS WON
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Drama - Daryn DeWalt and Chris Irving in The Woman in Black
Best Lighting Design of a Drama - Mary Jane Boon for The Woman in Black

2010/2011 NOMINATIONS
Best Sound Design of a Drama - David Glover for The Woman in Black
Best Set Design of a Drama - Wayne Cardinalli for The Woman in Black
Best Production of a Drama - Susan McQueen and Robert Ouellette for The Woman in Black
Best Director of a Drama - Harvey Levkoe for The Woman in Black

2009/2010 AWARDS WON
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Comedy - Daryn DeWalt in Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Best Set Design for a Drama - David August for Mary Stuart "An imaginative incorporation of the original structure of The Papermill Theatre; so simple, so majestic, so creative and flexible, it amazed." ~ Brenda Kamino, Adjudicator
Best Director of a Comedy - Harvey Levkoe for Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Best Director of a Drama - Jan Francies for Mary Stuart "A director with strong collaborative skills, a keen eye and ear for design and the trust of her actors." ~ Brenda Kamino, Adjudicator
Best Production of a Comedy - Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Special Adjudicator's Award - Design Team of Mary Stuart for creating "A Piece of Theatre Magic" "For a dynamic blend of set, lights and sound design to create the world of Elizabeth the First ~ Brenda Kamino, Adjudicator

2009/2010 NOMINATIONS
Best Sound Design for a Drama - John Rudge for Mary Stuart
Best Lighting Design in a Comedy - Mary Jane Boon for Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Best Lighting Design in a Drama - Sharon Reid for Mary Stuart
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Drama - Daryn DeWalt as Talbot in Mary Stuart
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Drama - Robert Ouellette as Dudley in Mary Stuart
Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Drama - Kelly Morrison as Elizabeth in Mary Stuart
Best Production of a Drama - Mary Stuart

2008/2009 AWARDS WON
Best Sound Design for a Comedy - Harvey Levkoe & David Glover for Tartuffe
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Comedy - Robert Ouellette as Tartuffe in Tartuffe
Special Adjudicator's Award for a Comedy: Best Translation - David Nicholson for Tartuffe
Best Set Design for a Comedy - Wayne Cardinalli for Tartuffe
Best Set Design for a Drama - Robert Ouellette for Proof
Best Director of a Comedy - Harvey Levkoe for Tartuffe
Best Production of a Comedy - Tartuffe

2008/2009 NOMINATIONS
Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role in a Comedy - Elisabeth Feltaous in Tartuffe
Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role in a Drama - Alyssa Quart in Proof
Best Lighting Design in a Drama - Mary Jane Boon for Proof
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Comedy - Daryn DeWalt in Tartuffe
Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Drama - Rebecca Buttigieg in Proof

2007/2008 AWARDS WON
Best Sound Design for a Drama - Harvey Levkoe & David Glover for Nuts
Special Adjudicator's Award for Style in Comedy - Heather Roberts for Some Assembly Required

2007/2008 NOMINATIONS
Best Sound Design for a Comedy - Heather Roberts for Some Assembly Required
Best Lighting Design in a Comedy - Jodi Gagne for Some Assembly Required
Best Lighting Design in a Drama - Mary Jane Boon for Nuts
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting role in a Drama - James Lukie as Arthur Kirk in Nuts
Special Adjudicator's Award for Stage Management in a Comedy - Bodene Corbitt for Some Assembly Required
Best Set Design for a Comedy - Heather Roberts for Some Assembly Required
Best Set Design for a Drama - Wayne Cardinalli for Nuts

2006/2007 AWARDS WON
Best Production of a Drama - Beth Pelton for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Drama - Kelly Morrison in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Drama - Robert Ouellette in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Comedy - Daryn Dewalt in Defiled

2006/2007 NOMINATIONS
Best Director of a Dramatic Play - Julian Mulock for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Drama - Chris Irving in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Set Design of a Drama - Julian Mulock in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Production of a Comedic Play - Susan McQueen for Defiled
Special Adjudicator's Award for Outstanding Stage Management - Karen Farnocchi for Defiled
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Comedy - John Wallace in Defiled

2005/2006 AWARDS WON
Best Sound Design for a Comedy - John McQueen & Phil Conron for The Importance of Being Earnest
Special Comedy Adjudicator's award for Outstanding Performance by an Acting Ensemble - The Cast of Art
Best Presentation of a Comedic Play - Pat Kaelble and Susan McQueen for Art

2005/2006 NOMINATIONS
Best Set Design for a Comedy - Wayne Cardinalli for Art
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Comedy - Robert Ouellette in The Importance of Being Earnest
Best Director of a Comedic Play - Harvey Levkoe for Art
Special Comedy Adjudicator's award for Dynamic Set Design - Gail Evans & Julian Mulock for The Importance of Being Earnest

2004/2005 NOMINATIONS
Best Lighting Design for a Drama - Kevin White for Our Town
Best Sound Design for a Drama - Randy Pryce for Our Town
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Drama - Daryn DeWalt in Our Town
Best Director of a Comedic Play - Harvey Levkoe for The Dining Room
Best Presentation of a Comedic Play - Pat Kaelbe and Susan McQueen for The Dining Room
Special Adjudicator's Award for Company as an Ensemble - The Cast of The Dining Room

2003/2004 AWARDS WON
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role in a Drama - John Wallace in A Man For All Seasons
Adjudicator's Award for Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role in a Drama - Robert Oullette in A Man For All Seasons

2003/2004 NOMINATIONS
Best Director of a Dramatic Play - Harvey Levkoe for A Man For All Seasons
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Drama - Gary Graham in A Man For All Seasons
Best Lighting Design in a Drama - Bill Scott for A Man For All Seasons
Best Sound Design in a Drama - Harvey Levkoe and David Glover for A Man For All Seasons
Best Presentation of a Dramatic Play

2002/2003 AWARDS WON
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Drama - Scott Burnett in Quiet in the Land

2002/2003 NOMINATIONS
Best Costume Design for a Drama - Randy Pryce for Quiet in the Land
Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role in a Drama - Christina Reynolds in Quiet in the Land
Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Drama - Alison Minors in Quiet in the Land
Best Director of a Dramatic play - Randy Pryce for Quiet in the Land
Best Presentation of a Dramatic play - Rachel Lambe-Pryce for Quiet in the Land
Drama Adjudicator's Award for Realization of Cultural Detail - The Cast & Crew of Quiet in the Land

2001/2002 AWARDS WON
Best Lighting Design for a Comedy - Kevin White for The Good Doctor
Best Sound Design for a Comedy - Martyn Wolfman & Arpad Kovacs for The Good Doctor
Best Director of a Comedic Play - Randy Pryce for The Good Doctor
Best Presentation of a Comedic Play - Rachel Lambe-Pryce for The Good Doctor

2001/2002 NOMINATIONS
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role - Anthony Parise in The Good Doctor
Comedy Adjudicator Award for Technical - Patricia Naftolin for Hair, Make-up and Wigs in The Good Doctor

 

2000/2001 AWARDS WON

Adjudicator's Award for Director/Set/Costumes to Randy Pryce for Gwendoline

 

2000/2001 NOMINATIONS

Best Set Design for a Drama - Randy Pryce for Gwendoline

Best Costume Design for a Drama - Randy Pryce for Gwendoline

Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Drama - Jane Watson as Gwendoline

 

1998/1999 AWARDS WON

Best Production of a Comedy for Living Together

Adjudicator's Award for Ensemble Acting for Living Together

 

1998/1999 NOMINATIONS

Best Lighting Design of a Comedy - Christopher Bird for Living Together

Best Set Design for a Comedy - Peter Davies for Living Together

Best Technical Achievement for a Comedy for Living Together

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role for a Comedy - Daryl Taylor in Living Taylor

Best Director of a Comedy - Phil Conron for Living Together

 

1996/1997 AWARDS WON

Best Director of a Comedy - Harvey Levkoe for Broadway Bound

Best Technical Achievement in a Comedy for Broadway Bound

 

1996/1997 NOMINATIONS

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Comedy - Robert Ouellette for Broadway Bound

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role in a Comedy - Glen McDonald for Broadway Bound

Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Comedy - Christina Reynolds for Broadway Bound

Best Production of a Comedy - Rachel Lambe for Broadway Bound

 

1994/1995 AWARDS WON

Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role - Barbara Clifford for To Grandmother's House We Go

 

1991/1992 NOMINATIONS

Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role in a Comedy - Nancy Pash for The Odd Couple (Female Version)

Adjudicator's Award for Creative Concept in Directing - Doreen Bronson for Woman in Mind

 

1989/1990 NOMINATIONS

Best Lighting Design - David MacMillan for Little Foxes

Best Set Design - Andrew Welch for Little Foxes

Adjudicator's Award for Best Newcomer - Barbara Dungy for Little Foxes

Adjudicator's Award for Best Newcomer - Karlos Griffith for Little Foxes

 

1988/1989 NOMINATIONS

Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role - Julian Mulock for Cause Celebre

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role - Peter Hart for Cause Celebre

Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role - Barbara Hanna for Cause Celebre

 

1987/1988 AWARDS WON

Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role - Joseph Van Veen for Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy, Dean

Best Costume Design - Dorothy Wilson for Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy, Dean

 

1987/1988 NOMINATIONS

Adjudicator's Award for Outstanding Ensemble Playing for Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy, Dean

Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role - Rose Dyson for Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy, Dean

 

1985 NOMINATIONS

Excellence in Lighting - John Lueck for Sisterly Feelings

Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role - Jim Feather for Sisterly Feelings

Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role - Anne Cartwright for Sisterly Feelings

Best Production for Sisterly Feelings

 

1984 AWARDS WON

Adjudicator's Award for Set & Costumes - Vern Bock for The Art of Dining

Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role - Barbara Hanna for The Art of Dining

 

1984 NOMINATIONS

Best Visual Presentation for The Art of Dining

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role - Roger Kell for Whose Life is It Anyways?

 

1983 AWARDS WON

Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role - Julian Finn for The Real Inspector Hound

 

1983 NOMINATIONS

Adjudicator's Award for Excellence in Set Design - Vern Bock/Mike Ross for The Real Inspector Hound/Black Comedy

Best Producer - Angela Pool and Roger Kell for The Real Inspector Hound/Black Comedy

Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role - Carol Melkett for Black Comedy

Best Production of a Play for The Real Inspector Hound/Black Comedy

2007 Theatre Ontario Festival Awards


AWARDS WON
Outstanding Performance by a Female - Kelly Morrison in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Special Adjudicator Award (for acting through a remarkable range of character from black comedy to gritty and harsh reality with an astonishing intensity of emotion) - Robert Ouellette as George, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
The Perry Short Award (For Set Design) - Julian Mulock, Director, Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

NOMINATIONS
Outstanding Performance by a Male - Robert Ouellette in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role - Chris Irving in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role - Cari Haim in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?